Schedule

We will usually meet in the PRISM lab, Rowland Hall 421, unless otherwise stated.

  • Week 8
    • Monday, August 8
      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-5

      Ernie office hours

      5-7:30

      Fred office hours

    • Tuesday, August 9
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

      3-6

      Fred office hours

    • Wednesday, August 10
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting

      5-6

      Fred office hours

    • Thursday, August 11
      10-2

      iCAMP conference and lunch (RH 440R)

      2

      iCAMP summer wrap-up

      5

      Basketball! (campus village)

    • Friday, August 12

      iCAMP summer wrap-up (lab open all day)



  • Week 7
    • Monday, August 1
      2-5

      Ernie office hours

      5-8

      Fred office hours

    • Tuesday, August 2
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-3

      Sarah office hours

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

      4-6

      Fred office hours

    • Wednesday, August 3
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-6

      Fred office hours

    • Thursday, August 4
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      12-2

      Dilan office hours

      4-5:30

      General office hours in lab

      5:30

      Volleyball! (campus village)

      4-5, 5:30-7

      Fred office hours

    • Friday, August 5
      10-12

      Sound and retinex group talks

      4-5:30

      Signal and image processing group talks



  • Week 6
    • Monday, July 25
      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-6:30

      Fred office hours

    • Tuesday, July 26
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

    • Wednesday, July 27
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      1-2

      Fred office hours (in RH 410U)

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

    • Thursday, July 28
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-2

      Sarah office hours

      3-4

      Fred office hours

      4-5:30

      General group meeting in RH 440R

      5:30

      Volleyball! (campus village)

      5:30-6:30

      Fred office hours

    • Friday, July 29
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      1-2

      Ernie office hours

      4-5:30

      Shape classification group talks



  • Week 5
    • Monday, July 18
      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-5

      Fred office hours

    • Tuesday, July 19
      11-12

      Dilan office hours (Bren Hall 4054)

      10-12

      Robert office hours

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

    • Wednesday, July 20
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      4-5

      Supervised learning tutorial (Dilan)

      5-6

      Fred office hours

    • Thursday, July 21
      11-12

      Dilan office hours (Bren Hall 4054)

      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-2

      Sarah office hours

      4-5:30

      General group meeting in RH 440R

      5:30

      Sports! (TBA)

    • Friday, July 22
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting



  • Week 4
    • Monday, July 11
      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

    • Tuesday, July 12
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      12-1

      Moments tutorial (Hongkai)

      2-3

      Fred office hours

      3-4

      DCT tutorial (Ernie)

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

    • Wednesday, July 13
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-5

      Moments tutorial continued (Hongkai)

    • Thursday, July 14
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-2

      Sarah office hours

      2

      Movie break! (RH 440R)

      5

      Soccer and/or ultimate frisbee! (field near Rowland Hall)

    • Friday, July 15
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting



  • Week 3
    • Monday, July 4

      Happy Independence Day!

    • Tuesday, July 5
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      12-1

      Shape descriptor tutorial (part 2) (Fred)

      1-2

      Fred office hours

      3-4

      iCAMP Library workshop (meet in the Ayala Science Library in the Interactive Learning Center, room 164)

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

    • Wednesday, July 6
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-5

      Shape descriptor tutorial (part 3) (Fred)

    • Thursday, July 7
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-3

      Fred office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

      4-5:30

      General group meeting in RH 440R

      5:30

      Soccer and/or ultimate frisbee! (Crawford field)

    • Friday, July 8
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting



  • Week 2
    • Monday, June 27
      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours (see RH 425 if not in lab)

    • Tuesday, June 28
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-3

      Fred office hours

      4-5

      Signal and image processing group meeting

      4-5

      Games group meeting in undergrad study (next to lab)

    • Wednesday, June 29
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      12-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-4

      Ernie office hours

    • Thursday, June 30
      10-12

      Robert office hours

      1-2

      Sarah office hours

      2-3

      Fred office hours

      4-5:30

      General group meeting in RH 440R

      5:30

      Ultimate frisbee! (Crawford field)

    • Friday, July 1
      10-12

      Jack and Wenye office hours

      1-2

      Informal tutorial on graph Laplacians and semi-supervised clustering by random walks (Ernie)

      4-5

      Tutorial on shape classification (Fred)



  • Week 1
    • Monday, June 20
      4-6

      First meeting in Rowland Hall 306
      Discuss research topics and weekly schedule

    • Tuesday, June 21
      9-10

      Computing setup and demos (Ernie)

      10-11:30

      Tutorial on data clustering (Dilan)

      12-1

      Tutorial on least squares (Ernie)

    • Wednesday, June 22
      11-12:30

      Tutorial on feature extraction (Dilan)

    • Thursday, June 23
      9-10

      Audio demixing and blind source separation (Ernie)

      10-11

      Tutorial on retinex theory (Jack)

      11-12:30

      Tutorial on shape classification (Fred)

      3-4

      Game theory group meeting (Sarah)

      4-5

      iCAMP group meeting ** (mandatory for everyone)

    • Friday, June 24
      11-12

      Optimization tutorial (Ernie)