School-Wide Awards:

Outstanding Contributions to the Department

2019-20 Jesse Kreger

2018-19 Jesse Kreger

2017-18 Taiji Chen & Jesse Kreger

2016-17 Casey Kelleher & Jennifer Bryson

2015-16 Daniel Bergman & Jennifer Bryson

2014-15 Timmy Ma

2015-14 Joshua Hill

2014-13 Lihan Wang

2013-12 Robert Campbell

2012-11 Christoph Marx

2011-10 Aseel Farhat & Deliang Yin

Faculty Endowed Fellowship Award

2019-20 Daniel Agress

2018-19 Greg Zitelli

2016-17 Jiancheng Lyu & Timmay Ma

2011-12 William Yessen

2010-11 Adam Larios

2009-10 Jeremy Pecharich

2008-09 Jinsun Kim

Department Awards:

Kovalevsky Outstanding Ph.D. Thesis Award

The Best Thesis in the Department during the academic year. 

2019-20 Yuchi Qui & Daniel Agress

2018-19 Alexander Mramor

2017-18 Chris Rackaukas

2016-17 Rui Han & Shuai Zhang

2015-15 Penghang Yin, Myungjun Yu & Shiwen Zhang

2013-14 Fei He

2012-13 William Yessen

2011-12 Weikuo Chen & Christoph Marx

2010-11 Wing-Cheong Lo & Zev Kagsbrun

2009-10 Hao Gao & Sean Cox

2008-09 Yanping Cao & Sean Cox

2007-08 Ovidiu Munteau & Micah Webster

2006-05 Paul Macklin & Evelyn Lunasin

 

Von Neumann Outstanding Performance as a Graduate Student Award

Outstanding performance by a graduate student who has already advanced to Ph.D. candidacy. 

2019-20 Thu Dinh

2018-19 Benjamin Vig

2017-18 Lora Weiss and Dongwu Wang

2016-17 Daniel Agree, Jiancheng Lyu & James Upton

2015-16 Hongwei Gao, Rui Han & Cynthia Sanchez

2014-15 Myungjun Yu & Shuai Zhang

2013-14 Lin Zhong & Penghang Yin

2012-13 Fei He

2011-12 Lihan Wang & Jeremy Ovadia

2010-11 Christoph Marx & Meng Yu

2009-10 Zev Klagsbrun, Adam Larios & Aaron Welters

2008-09 Wing-Cheong Lo

2007-08 Phong Le

2006-07 Sean Cox

Euler Outstanding Promise as a Graduate Student Award

Outstanding promise by a graduate student who has NOT yet advanced to Ph.D. candidacy

2019-20 Ziang Long

2018-19 Thu Dinh and Alec Fox

2017-18 Nishant Rangamani and Alec Fox

2016-17 John Treuer 

2015-14 Casey Kelleher & Shiwen Zhang

2012-13 Yuki Takahashi & Penghang Yin

2011-12 Jess Boling

2010-11 Fei He & Dongyong Wang

2009-10 William Yessen

2008-09 Meng Yu

2007-08 Hao Gao & Zev Klagsbrun

2006-07 Wing-Cheong Lo & Adam Larios

Connelly Award 

This award is given to a Ph.D. student who has maintained an excellent record of teaching and research. A

2019-20 Lora Weiss & John Peca-Medlin

2017-18 Alex Mramor

2016-17 Karen Wood

2015-16 Garrett Ervin & Hang Xu

2014-15 Shoo Seto

2015-14 Yuki Takahashi & Rui Han

2014-13 Myungjun Yu

2013-12 Aseel Farhat

2009-10 Christoph Marx

2008-09 Nick Alexander

2007-08 Phong Le & Sunil Chetty

2006-07 Nick Alexander, Timothy Choi & Paul Macklin

Outstanding Mathematics Teaching Assistant Award:

2019-20 Jenny Pi & Daniel Bergman

2018-19 Nick Treuer, Kathryn Dover, Jennifer Nguyen and David Clausen Honrable Mention: Wes Whiting, Michael Hehmann, Lili Yan and Hannah Knight

2017-18 Floyd Maseda, Kelly Isham, Joseph Squillace, Liam Hardinman and Ryan Burkhart

2018-17 Daniel Agress, Daniel Bergman, Taiji Chen and Lora Weiss

2015-16 Katie Evans, Matthew Gibson, Timmy Ma and Jennifer Nguyen

2016-15 Roger Dellaca, Adrian Ferenc, Matt Keti, Ryan Sullivan Honrable Mention: Jennifer Bryson, Katie Evans, Kasey O'Connor, Lora Weiss and Karen Wood

2015-14 Leesa Anzaldo, Andres Forero, Nicole Fider and Hang Xu

2014-13 Cynthia Northrup and Angela Wong

2013-12 Ryan Holben, Andres Forero and Jacquelyn Rische

2012-13 Robert Campbell, Joshua Hill and Aseel Farhat

2011-12 Daniel Nash, May Mei, Natalia Kiseleva and Matt Keti

2010-11 Geoffrey Cox and Josh Whitney

2009-10 Deanna Avetisian, Andrew-David Bjork, Timothy Choi, Timothy Huynh, Phong Le and Scott Maccarone